CEO 19-9—April 17, 2019
[…] However, in the past, and in response to unique circumstances, the Commission has applied Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, to negate the application of Sections 112.313(3) and 112.313(7)(a) when a public officer or employee lacks any public capacity responsibility regarding the relationship between his public agency and his private business. Section 112.316 provides:
CONSTRUCTION.—It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his or her duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.
In CEO 07-12, a State University professor inquired whether he would have a prohibited conflict were his architectural/engineering firm to contract with the University to perform work on a project.